Industrial Rated 100baseFT Fiber Converter

 
NS-200FT
Industrial 10/100 Base-T to 100 Base-FT Fiber Optical Converter
 
 
Features:
  • The NS-200FT is a Ethernet(10/100Base-TX) to Fiber Optic(100Base-FX) converter. The Ethernet supports 10/100M auto-negotiation feature and auto MDI/MDIX function.
  • The NS-200FT operates at either half or full duplex mode. In full duplex mode, range is 2km with 62.5/ 125µm fiber cables; in half duplex mode, range is 412m with 62.5/ 125µm fiber cables.
  • It contains "soft start" function with overload protection, high-low voltage protection.
  • The width of the NS-200FT is just 32.30 mm, so it can be used where space is important.
 
 
 
 
Additional Features:
  • Automatic MDI / MDI-X crossover for plug-and-play
  • Ethernet supports both 10/100 Mbps speed auto negotiation
  • Store-and-forward architecture
  • Full duplex IEEE 802.3x and half duplex backpressure flow control
  • Supports +10~+30Vdc voltage
  • Supports operating temperatures from 0°C ~ +70°C
  • DIN rail mount for industrial usage

Specifications:
  • Compatibility: IEEE 802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3x
  • Interface: 10/100 Base-T and 100 Base-FT
  • Ethernet Port: 10/100 Mbps x 1
  • Fiber Optic Port: 100 Mbps x 1
  • Provides LEDs for network and power monitoring
ESD Protection:
  • 4KV Contact Discharge
  • 4KV Air-Gap Discharge
Fiber Optic Transmission distance:
  • Multi mode fiber:50/125, 62.5/125 or 100/140 µm
  • Multi mode fiber,412 m for half duplex, 2 km
Ethernet Cables:
  • 10 Base-T (Cat.3, 4,5 UTP cable; 100m Max.)
  • 100 Base-T (Cat.5 UTP cable; 100m Max.)
Environment:
  • Operating temperature: 0 °C~ +70°C
  • Storage Temperature: -20 ~ +85°C
  • Relative Humidity: 10% to 90% non-condensing
  • Dimensions: 32.30 x 99.00 x 77.50 mm (W x H x D)
  • Power requirements: 10 to 30Vdc (Removable Terminal Block)
  • Power consumption: 0.12A@24Vdc (+/- 5%, arrowed)
 
Ordering Information  
NS-200FT Industrial 10/100 Base-T to 100 Base-FT Fiber Optical Converter
 
Optional Accessories  
PWR-24/110 24V/0.2A Power Supply, (No-mounting)
KWM020-1824F 24V/0.75A Power Supply, (No-mounting)
DIN-KA52F 24V/1A Power Supply, (With DIN-Rail mounting)
 
View Other Scada Products